Privacy Policy
The first rule of Richfield State Insurance has always been that information we receive from you, our client, is held in the strictest confidence, and disclosed to third parties only when needed to provide you with an insurance product or service. This rule has applied to all information about you, not just to nonpublic personal information which we have received.

Independent Insurance Agents, as well as other providers of personal financial services, are now required by the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) to inform our clients of our policies regarding the privacy of information. Our Agency’s policy, as stated above, has been and continues to be that of holding information received from you and about you strictly confidential. This policy applies not only to current clients, but also to former clients, and as such has exceeds the standards thar are now required by law.

Types of (nonpublic) personal information we collect
We collect and maintain in our records, nonpublic personal information about you that you provide to us. Also, information that we receive from our insurance companies and their affiliates, consumer reporting agencies, and other financial service providers - for the purpose of obtaining insurance products on your behalf, and for the purpose of advising you of other risk management methods when insurance is not the best alternative.

Parties to whom information is disclosed and not disclosed
Except as provided or required by law, we disclose nonpublic personal information about you only to insurance companies, insurance brokers and insurance agents for the purpose of securing quotations for insurance coverage on your behalf. When requested by you, we will also disclose information to premium finance companies and brokers for the purpose of assisting you in financing your insurance premiums. Our employees and affiliate agents are provided access to your information only when they need to know that information in order to provide products or services to you. Otherwise, we strive to maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your privacy.

As Independent Insurance Agents, we will on occasion, seek multiple quotations in the insurance marketplace so that we can provide you with the best insurance coverages for the premium payment you make. In order to do this, it is necessary that we disclose information to both affiliated and non-affiliated insurance providers.

Unless we receive your express permission, we will not disclose information about you, your insurance coverages or your insurance policies (including the provision of Certificates of Insurance or Evidences of Insurance Coverages), to third parties with which we have no affiliation such as banks, finance companies/institutions, auto dealers or repair shops, or to third parties who may hold a leasehold or other interest in property you possess, or to any other third party who may request such information. We will accept permission to disclose such information only from you. We prefer that permission be given to us in writing, but we will accept oral notice as permitted by law.

Your right to “opt out” of certain disclosures
As stated above, we will disclose nonpublic personal information about you to affiliated and non-affiliated third parties in performance of our duties to provide you with insurance products and services. The GLBA states that you have the right to “Opt Out” of those disclosures if you prefer that we not provide your information to third parties. However, if you choose to exercise your right to “Opt Out,” you will have negated one of the primary reasons for doing business with an Independent Insurance Agent. Should you wish to “Opt Out” please contact our office immediately to discuss the implications of this action.

If you have questions regarding the Privacy Policy of Richfield State Insurance or you would like additional information, please give us a call at 612-861-8300 or stop by our office. We sincerely appreciate the opportunity to work with you to provide the best insurance products and risk management services for your premium dollar.

Back to top
 

© 2017 Richfield State Insurance 6625 Lyndale Avenue South • Suite 410 • Richfield, MN • 55423 P. 612-861-8300 • F. 612-861-8302
Auto Insurance Quotes and Home Insurance Quotes Powered by AgentInsureAuto Insurance Quotes and Home Insurance Quotes Powered by AgentInsure